Ultimate Sports Productions                                                                           


 

 

Home
Services
Schedule
Event Information
Results
2013 Results
2012 Results
2011 Results
2010 Results
Live Results


 

 

USP uses the

following systems

in our operation:

 

 

Certified Contractor

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Companies We

Work With:

 

 

 

Certified By:

 

 

 

Members of:

 

                                                                                        

                   

                2015 DIAA STATE HIGH SCHOOL

                  Indoor Track & Field Championships

                                February 7, 2015 

     

bulletLocation – Prince George’s County Sports Complex, Landover, MD. 

 

bulletMeet Times:   10:00 AM        Facility Opens to Teams

                        12:00 Noon     Field Events Begin

                    12:00 Noon     Running Events Begin

 

·        NO TEAMS WILL BE ALLOWED ACCESS TO THE FACILITY UNTIL 10:00 AM!!

 

bullet

Entries:     Online Entries Only at DirectAthletics 

 

                           Click Here for DirectAthletics Registration Page       

           

                           Registration Deadline Sunday February 1, 2015 at 7:00 PM

 

bullet

·             Please make sure spelling, entry information and seed marks are correct. Meet will be seeded using

            your verifiable submitted marks.

bullet

·             All qualifying marks must be noted with Meet Name and Date and verifiable via published Meet Results.

bullet

    Only Performances made before February 1, 2015 will be accepted.

 

      ENTRY TIME SCHEDULE

·         Sunday 2/1           7:00 PM          Online Registration Closes

·         Monday 2/2                                  Late Registration with Fine (contact Ralph Heiss)

·         Tuesday 2/3          4:00 PM          Accepted Athlete List Posted (N5CTA & www.usp-sports.com)

·         Wednesday 2/4    8:00 PM          Meet Program Published (N5CTA & www.usp-sports.com)

 

 

·         200 Meter Races are being Contested on a “Declaration Basis”.  Athletes need to report to the

Bull-Pen Area 1 hour before their Race is Scheduled and Declare themselves eligible for each race. 

After last call for  Declarations – the Event will be seeded and Lane & Heat Assignments will be announced and Hip Numbers Provided. 

                        If the Runners fail to check-in and declare - they will be scratched from the event.

 

·         Be Prepared – Listen for Calls.

bulletTeam Seating will be on far side of Facility adjacent to the Athlete’s Entrance. Athlete’s must remain in the Team Seating area unless moving to be involved in their events.                   

·         An athlete who is in two events simultaneously should check in to both events.

·         It is the Coach’s and Athlete’s responsibility to leave the facility/equipment as it is found.

·         Running Races will be Slow Heats to Fast Heats other than the 4 x 800m Relay which will be Seeded Heats 1st

 

·         There are 2 Long/Triple Jump Pits & 2 High Jump Pits. Girls and Boys will compete simultaneously.

 

                                          Order of Events 

      10:00 A.M. ‑ Arena Opens for Warm‑Up

      FIELD EVENTS

                              Girls                                                                      Boys

      12:00 PM        SHOT PUT                                                           POLE VAULT

    LONG JUMP                                    TRIPLE JUMP

                              HIGH JUMP                                                        HIGH JUMP

      1:00 PM                                                                                        SHOT PUT

      2:00 PM          POLE VAULT                                                      LONG JUMP

                              TRIPLE JUMP     

 

      RUNNING EVENTS – Girls, then Boys

      12:00 PM       55m Hurdles                      Prelims Top 1 Each Heat & Next 6 Best Times

      12:10 PM       55m Dash                           Prelims Top 1 Each Heat & Next 6 Best Times     

 

      12:20 PM       4 x 800m Relay                                          Seeded Heats

      12:50 PM       4 x 800m Relay                                          Un-Seeded Heats                   

      1:25 PM         55m Hurdles                                              Finals

      1:40 PM         55m Dash                                                   Finals

      1:50 PM         4 x 200m Relay                                          Finals on Time

      2:10 PM         1600m Run                                                Finals on Time

      2:50 PM         400m Dash                                                 Finals on Time

      3:15 PM         800m Run                                                  Finals on Time

      3:45 PM         200m Dash                                                 Finals on Time                MUST DECLARE

      4:10 PM         3200m Run                                                Final

      4:40 PM         4 x 400m Relay                                          Finals on Time

 

      5:15                End of Meet

           

            Contact Info:  Ralph Heiss                            

                        302-654-2495                                     

                        rheiss@salesianum.org                     

 

Send mail to jamerusp@aol.com with questions or comments about this web site.
Last modified: 10/04/18